Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Events Search

Events for October 2018

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30

Young Adult Book Brunch: Turtles All The Way Down - 12:30 pm

Mindful Listening & Mindful Speaking with CMP - 3:00 pm

Spatial Relations: Susan Cutler Tremaine - 3:00 pm

1

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Spanish Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

2

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Intro to Virtual Reality: Step Inside Artwork - 3:00 pm

Crazy 8’s Club - 4:15 pm

3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 4:30 pm

Writing Elements - 6:30 pm

Sam Ducharme Presents Thru-Hiking the Appalachian Trail - 6:30 pm

3

Book Babies! (Walkers) - 9:30 am

New Canaan CARES presents: How to Nurture Your Children in a Fast-Paced World - 10:00 am

Book Babies! (Pre-walkers) - 11:00 am

Short Story Meetup - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Virtual College Campus Tours - 3:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

After-School Adventurers - 4:15 pm

Pizza & Pages for grades 6-7 - 6:30 pm

4

Time for Twos - 9:30 am

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 11:00 am

30 Minute Tech Talk - 2:00 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Spooky Science for Grades K-1 - 4:15 pm

LiveGirlTalk Mentoring Group - 4:45 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

7 Ways to Support Your Student’s Study Practice - 6:30 pm

Authors @ NCL: Daisy Khan presents Born with Wings - 6:30 pm

Cooking by the Book - 6:30 pm

5

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 4:00 pm

6

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Halloween Stamp Making - 10:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

7
8

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 1:00 pm

Cooking with Kids for grades K-4 - 4:15 pm

Teen Advisory Group: October - 6:00 pm

Authors @ NCL: Joyful by Ingrid Fetell Lee - 6:30 pm

9

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Halloween Virtual Reality - 3:00 pm

Crazy 8’s Club - 4:15 pm

Glass House Presents: Steven Heller and Greg D’Onofrio on Midcentury Graphic Design - 6:30 pm

Writing Elements - 6:30 pm

10

Book Babies! (Walkers) - 9:30 am

Book Babies! (Pre-walkers) - 11:00 am

Short Story Meetup - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Virtual College Campus Tours - 3:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

After-School Adventurers - 4:15 pm

World Events History and Culture Book Group - 7:00 pm

Movies @ NCL: Planet New Canaan presents STRAWS - 7:00 pm

11

Time for Twos - 9:30 am

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Book Explorers for grades 2-3 - 4:15 pm

Google CS First Game Design Club - 4:30 pm

LiveGirlTalk Mentoring Group - 4:45 pm

Halloween Hand Embroidery - 6:00 pm

Hamish Lutris presents I am Become Death, Destroyer of Worlds - 6:30 pm

CANCELLED: French Language Meetup - 7:00 pm

12

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 3:30 pm

13

1000 Books Before Kindergarten~What is it? - 8:00 am

SAT/ACT Practice Test - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Maker(Lab) Pumpkin Patch - 10:00 am

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 1:00 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

14

Native Tree ID Walk with NC Land Trust - 11:30 am

Native Tree ID Walk with NC Land Trust - 1:00 pm

Music @ NCL: Learn Ukulele with Julie - 2:00 pm

15

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month! grades K-4 - 4:15 pm

Spanish Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

Wendy the Welder: Work at the Brooklyn Navy Yard in World War II - 6:30 pm

16

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Halloween Virtual Reality - 3:00 pm

Crazy 8’s Club - 4:15 pm

Light-Up Halloween Painting - 4:30 pm

Writing Elements - 6:30 pm

CANCELLED: Music @ NCL: Guitarist John Lehmann-Haupt - 6:30 pm

17

Book Babies! (Walkers) - 9:30 am

Book Babies! (Pre-walkers) - 11:00 am

Short Story Meetup - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Virtual College Campus Tours - 3:00 pm

Choose Your Own Adventure: Scary Stories - 3:30 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

After-School Adventurers - 4:15 pm

Advanced Cookie Decorating: Halloween - 4:30 pm

What is Ayurveda – and what can it do for you? - 6:30 pm

18

Time for Twos - 9:30 am

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Spooky Science for Grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

Google CS First Game Design Club - 4:30 pm

LiveGirlTalk Mentoring Group - 4:45 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 6:30 pm

Women’s Storytelling Workshop - 6:30 pm

19

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Harry Potter Arithmancy - 3:30 pm

20

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 10:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

21

YA Book Brunch: Scythe - 1:00 pm

22

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 1:00 pm

Art Detectives: Create Abstract Paintings! - 4:30 pm

ArtScapades presents Neoclassicism: From Excessive to Classical - 6:30 pm

23

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Halloween Virtual Reality - 3:00 pm

Crazy 8’s Club - 4:15 pm

Typing Tuesdays - 4:15 pm

Writing Elements - 6:30 pm

Young Critics Book Group for grades 4-6 - 6:30 pm

Music @ NCL: Gil Harel presents Symphonic Music in the Age of Reason - 6:30 pm

24

Book Babies! (Walkers) - 9:30 am

Book Babies! (Pre-walkers) - 11:00 am

Short Story Meetup - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Virtual College Campus Tours - 3:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Stitch It! Workshop: the Gabi Dress Scarf - 4:00 pm

After-School Adventurers - 4:15 pm

Cupcake Club: Halloween Fun - 4:30 pm

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 5:00 pm

25

Delayed opening: Staff Training - 9:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

After-School Arts & Crafts-grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

Google CS First Game Design Club - 4:30 pm

LiveGirlTalk Mentoring Group - 4:45 pm

French Language Meetup - 7:00 pm

26

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

What the Health?: How to Find Reliable Health Information Online - 11:00 am

3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 3:30 pm

27

CANCELLED: Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

LEGO Mindstorms Challenge: Candy Thrower - 10:00 am

Sing-Along with Robert the Guitar Guy! - 10:30 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Researching your Ancestry with Toni McKeen: Naturalization Records - 2:00 pm

28

Middle Grade Author Extravaganza! - 1:00 pm

29

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Submarine Virtual Reality - 3:30 pm

Jeff Belanger presents a “Supernatural Evening” - 6:30 pm

30

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Halloween Virtual Reality - 3:00 pm

Crazy 8’s Club - 4:15 pm

Writing Elements - 6:30 pm

Music @ NCL: Gil Harel presents Beethoven, Berlioz, and Brahms: Symphonies of the 19th Century - 6:30 pm

31

Book Babies! (Walkers) - 9:30 am

Book Babies! (Pre-walkers) - 11:00 am

Short Story Meetup - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

After-School Adventurers - 4:15 pm

1

Time for Twos - 9:30 am

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

CT Science Center: Playing with Polymers! For grades 1-2 - 4:30 pm

Google CS First Game Design Club - 4:30 pm

LiveGirlTalk Mentoring Group - 4:45 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

Cooking by the Book - 6:30 pm

Women’s Storytelling Workshop - 6:30 pm

2

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Submarine Virtual Reality - 3:30 pm

3

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

LEGO Mindstorms Challenge: Heavy Lifter - 10:00 am

Escape Room Creators - 11:00 am

Norwalk Symphony: (Not) Just for Kids! Mixed Ensemble - 1:00 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

+ Export Events

Calendar powered by The Events Calendar