Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Events for November 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
28

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 11:30 am

Halloween Virtual Reality - 3:30 pm

Turtle Dance Music presents: The Spooky Music, Bubble & Comedy Halloween Parade! - 4:30 pm

29

Drop-in Book Babies! (Walkers 12-24 mos) - 9:30 am

Time for Twos Storytime - 11:00 am

3-5s Storytime - 1:15 pm

Crazy 8s Math Club for grades 1-2 - 4:15 pm

Advanced Cookie Decorating: Halloween - 4:30 pm

Young Critics Special Author Visit for grades 4-7 - 6:30 pm

Authors @ NCL: Adrienne Brodeur in conversation with Alisyn Camerota - 7:00 pm

30

Drop-in Book Babies! (Walkers 12-24 mos) - 9:30 am

Drop-in Book Babies! (Pre-walkers 3-12 mos.) - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Necessary Conversations: Decoding the Mystery of Long-term Care Insurance - 7:00 pm

31

Time for Twos Storytime - 9:30 am

Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

1

3-5s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos Storytime - 11:00 am

2

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Norwalk Symphony – (Not)Just for Kids: Strings! - 1:00 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

3
4

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Visit the Florida Everglades - 3:30 pm

Teen Advisory Group: November - 6:00 pm

Spanish Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

ArtScapades presents Primitivism and Les Nabis - 6:30 pm

5

Glass House Presents: Furniture and the Bauhaus - 6:30 pm

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Visit the Florida Everglades - 6:30 pm

6

Documentary: Beatrix Farrand’s American Landscapes - 10:00 am

Baby & Me Yoga - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Teen Clay Workshop: Relief Portraits - 3:30 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Downsize: Living Large in a Small House - 6:30 pm

Pizza & Pages for grades 6-7 with Author Visit - 6:30 pm

Can’t Sleep Thrillers Book Group - 7:00 pm

7

Tot Yoga - 10:00 am

12th Annual Literary Luncheon Benefit - 11:00 am

CANCELED: Open Tech - 2:00 pm

STEAM Thursday for K-1: Leaf Grabbers - 4:15 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

My Creative Space: How to Design Your Home to Stimulate Ideas and Spark Innovation - 6:30 pm

8

Preschool Yoga - 10:00 am

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Visit the Florida Everglades - 11:00 am

Gentle Yoga - 11:15 am

Read to ‘Rover’ - 3:30 pm

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 4:00 pm

9

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Maker Morning: Puzzles - 10:00 am

Sing Along with Robert the Guitar Guy - 10:30 am

Walk with Kya: Connecticut Marshlands Through A Naturalists Eye - 11:30 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

10

Young Adult Book Brunch: Six of Crows - 1:00 pm

Winter Warm Up: The Natural Path to Boosting Immunity, Mood and Body Temperature - 2:00 pm

11

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 11:30 am

Art with Mary Moross: Learn to draw a face! grades 2-4 - 4:30 pm

Cooking By The Book - 6:00 pm

Improv-abilities: Teen Improv Workshop - 6:00 pm

Gil Harel presents Wagner’s Ring Cycle: Part I – Art and Revolution - 6:30 pm

Climate Change: Still Hope for Humanity? An evening with Bill McKibben - 7:30 pm

12

New Canaan CARES presents “Parenting is the Hardest Job” - 10:00 am

Let’s Discuss: Where the Crawdads Sing - 1:00 pm

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Visit the Florida Everglades - 2:30 pm

Talking To Your Kids about the Birds & the Bees (Elementary School) - 7:00 pm

13

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Dewey Discovery Book Group for grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

Magic: The Gathering Meetup - 6:30 pm

World History and Cultural Events Book Group - 7:00 pm

Necessary Conversations: Love Where You Live! Senior Living Options Offer More Choices - 7:00 pm

14

Scratch Coding for Grades 3-6: Punny Jokes - 8:00 am

CANCELED: Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Book Explorers for grades 2-3 - 4:15 pm

Cupcake Club - 4:30 pm

Middle School Code Club: Data Analysis - 4:30 pm

Comedy Improv @ the Library - 7:00 pm

The Female Gaze: Women with Cameras - 7:00 pm

15

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

16

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 10:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Researching Your Ancestry with Toni Mckeen - 2:00 pm

17
18

Women and Money Roundtable: Behavioral Finance - 1:00 pm

Art in Motion: Gallery Walk & Augmented Reality Demo - 3:30 pm

Teen Learn To Knit - 4:00 pm

Pre-school Dance Party! - 4:30 pm

Spanish Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

Gil Harel presents Wagner’s Ring Cycle: Part II – Of Valkyries and Heroes - 6:30 pm

19

The Writer’s Group with Shanna Melton - 11:00 am

Altered Book Group - 4:00 pm

Designing for 3D Printing: Fingerboards - 4:30 pm

Art in Motion: Gallery Walk & Augmented Reality Demo - 6:30 pm

Young Critics for grades 4-6 - 6:30 pm

Talking To Your Kids about the Birds & the Bees (Middle School) - 7:00 pm

20

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Stitch It! Project: Quilted Place Mat Square - 4:00 pm

Bookworms Club for grades K-1 - 4:15 pm

Live to Love to Live Group - 6:00 pm

Origins of Our Constitutional Rights: ERA - 7:00 pm

21

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

STEAM Thursday for 2-4: Leaf Grabbers - 4:15 pm

Chess Knight for Teens - 6:00 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

Artificial Intelligence: Ethics, Impact and the Applications of AI - 7:00 pm

22

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Thanksgiving Storytime & Craft for ages 3-5 - 10:00 am

Art in Motion: Gallery Walk & Augmented Reality Demo - 11:00 am

23

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 10:00 am

Join Mutt-i-grees for an introduction to Man’s Best Friend! - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

K’NEX Open Build for Grades 3-6 - 2:30 pm

24
25

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 11:30 am

Gil Harel presents Wagner’s Ring Cycle: Part III – From Bayreuth to Valhalla - 6:30 pm

26

Typing Tuesday for Grades 3+ - 4:15 pm

Teen Friendsgiving: Gravy 101 - 5:30 pm

Emerging Tech Meetup: After the AI Event - 6:30 pm

Awakening Inspiration: Let Your Light Shine - 6:30 pm

27

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

LIBRARY CLOSED - 5:00 pm

28

LIBRARY CLOSED

29

LIBRARY CLOSED

30

Qigong / Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Parent & Child Painting with Betsy Beach - 1:30 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

+ Export Events

Calendar powered by The Events Calendar