Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Events for March 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
24

Crafternoon: Introduction to Needlepoint - 2:00 pm

25

Drop-in Tales for Tots (18-35 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 1:00 pm

CANCELLED: Awakening Inspiration: Journaling - 6:30 pm

26

Drop-in Book Babies (Walkers) - 9:30 am

Registered Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Storytelling Workshop - 11:00 am

STRETCHLAB @ THE LIBRARY - 12:00 pm

Registered 3-5 yrs. Storytime - 1:15 pm

Virtually Visit Mount Rushmore - 3:30 pm

Typing Tuesdays - 4:15 pm

Cupcake Club: Candles! - 5:30 pm

You’ve Got A Story to Tell Memoir Class - 6:30 pm

Young Critics for grades 4-6 - 6:30 pm

27

Drop-in Book Babies (Walkers) - 9:30 am

Drop-in Book Babies (Pre-Walkers) - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Marble Run for Grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

Live to Love to Live Group - 6:00 pm

Plantscaping with Indoor Gardens and Flowers - 6:30 pm

28

Registered Time for Twos - 9:30 am

Hot Book Discussion with Library Trustee, Kate Burt - 10:30 am

Drop-in Tales for Tots (18-35 mos.) - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

After-School Arts & Crafts~grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

LiveGirlTalk Mentoring Group - 4:15 pm

CANCELLED: 3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 6:00 pm

Music @ NCL: Guitarist John Lehmann-Haupt - 6:30 pm

CANCELLED: French Language Meetup - 7:00 pm

CANCELLED: Comedy Improv @ the Library - 7:00 pm

1

Registered 3-5 yrs. Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Registered Time for Twos - 11:00 am

2

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Layered Sand Cactus & Succulent Planter - 10:00 am

CANCELLED: 3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 10:00 am

Family Tech Take Apart - 1:00 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

3

Authentic Mexican Cooking - 3:00 pm

4

CANCELED – Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Hummingbird Robotics Camp for grades 3-6 - 4:15 pm

Teen Advisory Group: March Madness - 6:00 pm

Spanish Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

Becoming a US Citizen - 6:30 pm

5

Hummingbird Robotics Camp for grades 3-6 - 4:15 pm

Mardi Gras Study Break - 6:15 pm

You’ve Got A Story to Tell Memoir Class - 6:30 pm

Mindful Listening & Speaking - 6:30 pm

6

Movies @ NCL: The Gardener - 9:30 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Hummingbird Robotics Camp for grades 3-6 - 4:15 pm

CANCELLED: Pizza & Pages for grades 6-7 - 6:30 pm

Can’t Sleep Thrillers Book Group - 7:00 pm

7

Spring Edition – Author Talk and Lunch - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

LiveGirlTalk Mentoring Group - 4:15 pm

Wild Robot Engineering Challenge for Grades 1-4 - 4:15 pm

Emerging Women - 6:00 pm

Movies @ NCL: Dream Big & The Search for Life - 6:00 pm

Cooking by the Book - 6:30 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

8

Wild Robot Storytime & Craft for ages 3-5 - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

9

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Mexican Film Festival - 11:00 am

(Not) Just for Kids: Percussion - 1:00 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

10

Young Adult Book Brunch: One Book New Canaan - 1:00 pm

Family Book Discussion: The Wild Robot - 2:00 pm

Movies @ NCL: Documented - 2:00 pm

11

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 1:00 pm

Art Detectives: Fantasy Animal Imagery - 4:30 pm

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Lost - 6:00 pm

ArtScapades: The Art of Post Revolution Mexico - 6:30 pm

12

New Canaan CARES presents The Power and Purpose of Play - 10:00 am

CANCELLED: Spare Parts Book Discussion - 12:00 pm

StretchLab @ The Library - 12:00 pm

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Lost - 3:30 pm

Nature Craft for grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

Glass House Presents: Paul Goldberger and Mark Lamster - 6:30 pm

Great-Granny McWilliams’ Spring Tonic - 6:30 pm

Spare Parts Book Discussion - 6:30 pm

13

Short Story Meetup: “The Four Sisters” - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Library of Congress: Research, Robotics and you - 1:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Stitch It! Workshop: Mending Matters - 4:00 pm

World Events History and Culture Book Group - 7:00 pm

14

Cyber Security Workshop Part I - 10:30 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

After School Arts & Crafts~grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

Light-Up Robot Painting - 4:30 pm

Marine ROVs with Manifold Robotics - 6:30 pm

Comedy Improv @ the Library - 7:00 pm

15

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 4:00 pm

16

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Crafternoon: Steampunk and Techcycled Jewelry - 10:00 am

Sing-Along with Robert the Guitar Guy! - 10:30 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

“Animals in Winter” - 2:00 pm

17
18

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Art in Motion: Emerging Women by Nancy Moore - 2:00 pm

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Robo Recall - 3:30 pm

Guided Family Nature Walk - 4:30 pm

Spanish Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

Authors @ NCL: Joshua Davis presents Spare Parts - 6:30 pm

19

Spring Storytime Registration - 9:15 am

The Writer’s Group with Shanna Melton - 11:00 am

Virtual Reality Spotlight: Robo Recall - 3:30 pm

Designing for 3D Printing: Robot Bookmarks - 4:15 pm

Combat Robotics - 6:30 pm

20

Peter Brown Picture Book Storytime for ages 3-5 - 10:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 5:00 pm

Magic: The Gathering Meetup - 6:30 pm

Yale Science Diplomats: From Micro to Macro: Small Molecules with Big Effects - 6:30 pm

21

Cyber Security Workshop: Cyber Security Tools of the Trade - 10:30 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Cupcake Club: Spring Flowers - 4:30 pm

Author Visit with Peter Brown! - 6:30 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

22

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Peter Brown Author Visit for Preschoolers! - 10:00 am

23

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

LEGO Mindstorms Challenge: One Book New Canaan - 10:00 am

Movies @ NCL: Dream Big & Spare Parts - 1:00 pm

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

24
25

Drop-in Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Chinese Language Meetup - 1:00 pm

26

Drop-in Book Babies (Walkers~12-18 mos.) - 9:30 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

StretchLab @ The Library - 12:00 pm

3-5’s Storytime - 1:15 pm

Learn To Knit for Teens - 4:00 pm

Typing Tuesdays - 4:15 pm

Introduction to Arduinos for Adults - 6:00 pm

Young Critics for grades 4-6 - 6:30 pm

Essential Steps to Get Your 9th and 10th Grader School and College-Admissions Ready - 6:30 pm

The Wild World of High School Robotics - 6:30 pm

27

Drop-in Book Babies (Walkers~12-18 mos.) - 9:30 am

Short Story Meetup: “Someday” - 11:00 am

Drop-in Book Babies (Pre-walkers 3-12 mos.) - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

Sewing Basics - 4:00 pm

Live to Love to Live Group - 6:00 pm

28

Time for Twos - 9:30 am

Cyber Security Workshop: High Profile Security Breaches & Data Losses - 10:30 am

Drop-in Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:30 pm

Sink & Float Science with the Discovery Museum - 4:15 pm

3D Printer Certification: Lulzbot - 6:00 pm

Calpulli Mexican Dance and Live Music - 6:30 pm

Comedy Improv @ the Library - 7:00 pm

29

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

Visit and Play at St. Luke’s New designLab - 4:30 pm

30

SAT/ACT Practice Test - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

31
1

Drop-in Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 9:30 am

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Spanish Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

2

Drop-in Book Babies (Walkers~12-18 mos.) - 9:30 am

Recycling 101: What’s In, What’s Out, and Why - 10:30 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

3-5’s Storytime - 1:15 pm

Art in Motion: Emerging Women by Nancy Moore - 6:00 pm

3

Drop-in Book Babies (Walkers~12-18 mos.) - 9:30 am

Drop-in Book Babies (Pre-walkers 3-12 mos.) - 11:00 am

Tech Class: Backing up Files - 11:00 am

Lunchtime Meditation - 12:00 pm

Stitch It! Drop-In Knit & Crochet - 4:00 pm

The Big Turtle Year: CT Turtle Atlas - 6:30 pm

Pizza & Pages for grades 6-7 - 6:30 pm

Can’t Sleep Thrillers Book Group - 7:00 pm

4

Time for Twos - 9:30 am

Drop-in Tales for Tots (18-36 mos.) - 11:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

Hacking Poetry with Makey Makey for Grades 2-4 - 4:15 pm

Japanese Language Meetup - 6:30 pm

Landscaping for Birds, Butterflies and Other Critters - 6:30 pm

5

3-5’s Storytime - 9:30 am

Gentle Yoga - 10:00 am

Time for Twos - 11:00 am

6

Qigong/Tai Chi - 10:00 am

Baby Sensory Playtime! - 10:00 am

3D Printer Certification: MakerBot - 10:00 am

Open Tech - 2:00 pm

+ Export Events